PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION

At treehousecraftshed.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

HOW DO WE STORE, USE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR SITE VISITORS PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Treehouse Craft Shed is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by our host Wix.com and used by Treehouse Craft Shed adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS

Our host Wix uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

  • To identify registered members (users who are registered to our site)

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

HOW TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

f you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at treehousecraftshed@outlook.com or send us mail to: 76 Koonga Ave Rostrevor SA 5073.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at treehousecraftshed@outlook.com or send us mail to: 76 Koonga Ave Rostrevor SA 5073.

Follow us

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
Copyright 2019
Treehouse Craft Shed